This section will hopefully answer some of your questions. If you still need more information, please contact the appropriate department.

1. How do I apply for entry into Lloyds International College?
Complete an application form and send it to the college
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Fax: (+61) 2 8263 1238
Postal Address: Level 1, 499 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia

Go to the top

2. What facilities do you offer?
We provide computers in classrooms and also free Wireless internet access service.

  • Kitchenettes.
  • Self study areas.
  • Computer self access and Internet facilities.

Go to the top

3. I want to study at University can you help me?
Lloyds International College is not a university. You might be eligible to apply for credit at university for the work you have studied at Lloyds International College. For more information please contact us.

Go to the top

4. Can I get a job in Sydney?
Your student visa allows you to work 40 hours a fortnight (14 days). Many of our students find a job in restaurants or hotels. Professional work is much harder to get because your student visa only allows you to work 40 hours a fortnight.

Go to the top

5. How many hours a day should I study?
International students are required by the Department of Immigration to be on campus for 20 hours per week.

Go to the top

6. Is it possible to live on campus?
Lloyds International College does not offer living facilities. However, we can assist you in finding other accommodation during your stay. Student House and Homestay are available.

Go to the top

7. Can I pay by credit card?
Yes. All you have to do is to fill out credit card payment form. However, please remember that there is a surcharge of 2%.

Go to the top

8. Can I extend my visa in Australia?
Please refer to the Australian Immigration and Border Protection website immi.gov.au for all visa-related queries.

Go to the top

9. What is the length of the course?
You can study English for as little as four weeks or as long as 50 weeks. We will assess your skill level (give you a test) when you start your first day and place you into a class according to your ability. We will test you every month and promote you or not based on your test results.
Vocational Courses vary from 6 months (for a Certificate III) to 9 months (for a Diploma).

Go to the top

10. Can I pay by installments?
Yes and No. You cannot pay English courses by installments but you can pay the Business Course fee by installments.

Go to the top

11. I have already done some of these subjects at another college, or at work. Do I need to study these parts of the course again?
No. You can apply for RPL (Recognition of Prior Learning) if it is based on your work experience, and for Course Credit if it is based on studies completed at another Australian RTO.

Go to the top

12. How do you timetable the courses?
The timetable allows for classes two times during the day: Morning and Evening. Morning and Evening classes are offered for English and Business courses.

Go to the top

13. Do I need to do an IELTS exam to get into VET programs?
To study Business courses you need an IELTS score of 5.5. You don't need this exam if you have studied at Lloyds International College in the English course, or if you can produce an English certificate that you have received from an approved/provisionally accredited English college and you achieved Intermediate Level.

Go to the top

14. How long can I study on a student visa?
The length of visa will be dependent on the total length of the course.

Go to the top

15. Do I need a visa to study in Australia?
Yes. To be granted a student visa you must complete a visa application form, lodge it & pay the visa application charge. For more information about student visas please visit www.immi.gov.au

Go to the top

16. Can I work in Australia while I study?
Yes. International students in Australia on a student visa can apply for permission to work up to 40 hours a fortnight (14 days) during course time and full-time during vacation periods. Please visit the www.immi.gov.au/students/students/working_while_studying/index.htm page on the Australian Immigration website to find out about conditions for working while studying and how to apply for permission to work.

Go to the top

17. I have obtained my student visa. What does all the coding mean on the visa document?
Your visa must satisfy the visa requirements and comply with a number of visa conditions for attendance and academic performance. . Your Student Visa will list the conditions that apply specifically to you. Descriptions of common student visa conditions can be found in the www.immi.gov.au/media/fact-sheets/50students.htm factsheet on the Australian Immigration website. It is important to comply with your visa conditions to avoid cancellation of your visa.

Go to the top

18. How long can I study on a tourist/visitor visa?
You can study for up to 3 months full-time or part-time.

Go to the top

19. Can I apply for a tourist visa over the Internet?
Depending on the passport that you hold, you may be eligible to apply for a tourist visa online this will let you stay for 3 months in Australia. See www.eta.immi.gov.au for more information.

Go to the top

20. Can I extend my stay in Australia?
Provided your current visa is not subject to a 'No Further Stay' condition. You can extend your visa, you need to apply for a new visa before the old visa expires.

Go to the top

21. Do Australian residence students have to pay tuition fees?
Yes. Private colleges receive no government funding. All students are required to pay fees to contribute to the college's tuition and facilities.

Go to the top

22. When can I begin my course?
For business courses start dates are almost every 5 weeks. You may start your English course on any Monday during the year (except public holidays).

Go to the top

23. Can I have holidays?
If you are studying a Business course, you are allowed 3 weeks break between 10 weeks terms.
If you are studying an English course, you will only be allowed to have holidays if you let us know of the specific period at the time of enrolment ONLY. This will then be put at the end of your study (there is no refund).

Go to the top

24. Will I receive a college student ID card?
On your first day at our college at Orientation, you will receive your student ID card during Orientation. You can use your student card for getting student discounts on entry to cinemas, theatres, museums, aquariums, art galleries etc. but not public transport.

Go to the top

25. Can the college help me open a bank account?
Yes. We will provide you with a Letter. The letter states that you are enrolled as a student at our college and includes your name, address in Sydney, date of birth and dates/length of course. You will need to take this letter along with any other documents needed.

Go to the top

26. What should I do if I get sick and need to go to the doctor?
There are several medical centres in the CBD, near the college. Yellow Pages directories have a complete list of doctors in Sydney. If you want a doctor who speaks your own language, you can contact your country's embassy, consulate or diplomatic mission in Australia. They can help you in your language and refer you to the appropriate for more info http://www.dfat.gov.au/embassies.html.

Go to the top

27. Can I get student concessions on transport (buses, trains, ferries etc.)?
No, student visa holders do not get concessions on transport.

Go to the top

28. What can I do in my spare-time?
Sydney offers great experiences, tourist attractions many of them within walking distance of your college.  You are sure to find lots of interests in Sydney. For more info visit www.citysearch.com.au.  Attractions such as Darling Harbour, the Sydney Harbour Bridge and the Opera House are only a short distance away.

Go to the top

29. How much money do I need per month to cover living expenses?
Students usually need $A1500 - $A2000 per month to cover accommodation, transport, food, clothes and entertainment options like going to the cinema, etc. This does not include airfares, health insurance and tuition fees.

Go to the top

30. What's the weather like in Sydney?
Summer ( December - February), Autumn (March - May), Winter (June - August) and Spring (September - November).  Generally Sydney weather is good all year round. For the current weather conditions in Australia, check out http://weather.ninemsn.com.au/weather/.

Go to the top

31. Can I use Internet services at your college?
Yes, you can. There is no charge for this.

Go to the top

32. What are the classrooms facilities like?
At our college it is a comfortable learning environment, and all classrooms, computer labs and other facilities are air-conditioned.

Go to the top

33. Who are the teachers/trainers/staff at your college?
The strength of our college is our team of teachers, trainers & administration/marketing staff, who have experience in their fields. Our English teachers are all qualified professionals with many years of experience teaching English to international students.

Go to the top

34. How can I pay my fees?
Payment can be made to the college through the following methods:

  • Direct Deposit into our bank account.
  • Telegraphic Transfer- Transfer of fees from Overseas bank account to bank account
  • Credit Card- Payment by either Visa, Mastercard, or Bankcard
  • Bank draft or bank cheque. Please make cheques payable as listed on the bank fees document

Go to the top

35. Is my tuition fees secure?
Yes. As soon as you pay your tuition fees they are held in a trust account until you start the course.

Go to the top

36. Can I study part-time?
Yes, only if you are a non student visa holder.

Go to the top

37. Can I bring my family with me?
Most visas allow international students to bring their family to Australia as their dependants. If your course is 2 months or more. Family members include your spouse, and you and your spouse's dependent children. If you are planning to bring your dependants with you to Australia, there are specific arrangements for your family visas and living arrangements. You will also need to budget your living costs accordingly. Visit the www.immi.gov.au/students/students/bringing_family/index.htm page the Australian Immigration website.

Go to the top

38. Do I have to pay overseas student health cover?
Australian Government regulations state:
'It is a condition of the grant of your Overseas Student Visa that you have acceptable health insurance cover during the whole time you are in Australia.' To be covered for health insurance, you will need to pay the Overseas Student Health Cover (OHSC) when you accept your offer to join our college. The college will pay health cover on behalf of you, and you include this as part of your fees payment to the college.  For more info go to www.health.gov.au/internet/wcms/publishing.nsf/content/health-privatehealth-providers-oscover.htm.

Go to the top

39. Can I change my visa once I am in Australia?
You can be allowed to change your visa once you are in Australia. Visit the www.immi.gov.au for more information.

Go to the top

40. Can I leave Australia and re-enter?
Your visa has been granted for multiple entries. You can leave Australia and re-enter using this visa, as long as it is valid.

Go to the top

41. How do I apply for a student visa?
You will first need to complete the application form. Upon approval of your application, we will issue an offer letter which will indicate the course, and the fees to be paid. You must then pay the fees indicated as well as the OSHC (Overseas Student Health Cover). Upon receipt of payment, we will issue you with a COE (Confirmation of Enrolment) which you can then use to apply for a student visa at the Australian Consulate General. You will also be asked to provide a medical report signed by the Australian Consulate General approved panel of doctors. For more Visa information go to www.immi.gov.au

Go to the top

42. What are the nationalities of your students?
We are currently enrolling students from all parts of the world. We participate in exhibitions across the world attracting many countries to our college.

Go to the top

43. What is Sydney's time difference?
Standard Time GMT + 10

Go to the top

44. Can I apply for a student visa online?
Yes you may be eligible to apply, visit www.immi.gov/e_visa/index.htm website for more information.

Go to the top

If you have any other questions please email us on This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it